At CKRD Headwaters LLC, we are concerned that personal information about our customers, suppliers and others is well taken care of. This privacy statement gives you a more detailed description of how we process personal information in our business and when you shop by our website or are in contact with us in any other way, such as via email, phone, my page or contact us form.

Below you will therefore find information about personal information collected, why we do this and your rights related to the processing of personal data.

Manager for the personal data we process is CKRD Headwaters LLC by the CEO. For questions you may have about our processing of your personal information is our contact information as follows:

Address: 1707 Troon Ct Granbury, TX  76048

E-mail: support@modernlifestores.com

+1 (817)618-5715

Why do we collect personal information and what kind of information we collect

Introduction

We collect and use your personal information for various purposes depending on whether there is contact information to our customers, suppliers, sending newsletters, or if you contact us in other respects.

Your orders

When you make an order with us, a running customer relationship is created. In our system, information on name, address, telephone, email and date of birth is stored. Here is also information about purchased products with us.

The personal information recorded is mainly information we need to deliver the goods to you, as well as contact you about matters in connection with the purchase. The processing of personal data is based on agreement with you.

We also store the IP address that has been used to register the order. We do this to prevent fraud.

We are also required to keep personal data provided in connection with orders to fulfill our obligations under accounting law, tax management and any warranty/return management. This means that this history is not deleted until it has been at least five years.

Customer stories

When creating a customer relationship with us, we would like to want your feedback on what you think about the product. If you want to give us your feedback, this is published on our website after you consent. Here your name will be stated if this is stated.

Use of personal data for marketing purposes

Reception of newsletters

We offer existing and potential customers to receive newsletters, information about our business, product recommendations, competitions or receive other offers via email and SMS.

It is voluntary to receive this, and you can sign up for our newsletter. It is also easy to opt out of the email list by clicking "Message me of newsletter" at the bottom of the email received or by contacting us by email.

For existing customer relationships, information about our goods is sent pursuant to section 15 of the Marketing Act.

Use of cookies
Our website uses cookies (cookies) to analyze where traffic comes from, what is being printed, preparation of statistics and more to be able to offer better websites and market our products.

Social media

CKRD Headwaters LLC is an active user of social media such as Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat. We note that if you visit us through such media, it is the privacy statement of this site that applies.

On social media we will post news, great deals and competitions. If you participate in a competition via social media, personal information about you could be registered in our system. We base such a registration on the consent of you.

We also use social media for direct marketing, in that ads about our products can appear on your profile on social media.

Delivery of personal data to others
The personal information is passed only to others in cases where the law allows it or if it is stated in this privacy statement. This is especially in connection with delivering an order, for accounting purposes, marketing or if you have given permission in advance. In connection with a delivery, e.g. The service providers we use (carriers, logistics companies, banks) access the information they need to complete the order. Service providers only have the right to use the information to perform their defined tasks.

CKRD Headwaters LLC uses external service providers (data processors) who may be able to process personal data on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into written data processing agreements to safeguard information security at all stages of the treatment. If you want information about our data processors, please contact us by email.

Storage and securing personal data
We store your personal information as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the personal data. This means, for example, that personal information that we process on the basis of your consent is deleted, if you withdraw your consent.

Personal information we process to fulfill an agreement with you is deleted when the agreement is fulfilled and all obligations that follow from the contractual relationship or law are fulfilled.

We take security seriously and carry out regular checks to ensure that your personal information is properly safeguarded.

Your rights when we process personal data about you .

Questions about our processing of personal information about you, correction, deletion or otherwise can be addressed to

Complaint
If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here or that we in other ways violate the privacy law, then you can complain to the Data Inspectorate. You can find information on how to contact the Data Inspectorate on the Data Inspectorate's website: www.datatilsynet.no.

Changes
If there is a change in our services or changes to the regulations on processing personal data, it may result in a change in the information you are provided here. Updated information is always readily available on our website.